Survey Before Building Can Avoid Expense and Stress Later
[…] One party has been using a property as it is for generations but the other party has a survey saying the property is theirs. The situation is rarely between neighbors who have coexisted harmoniously for years. So, what happens now?
Adverse Possession is a legal doctrine that allows a person to claim a property right for land owned by another. There are standards that must be met, varying in statute between states, but always requiring that the use be open and notorious, exclusive, hostile and continuous and uninterrupted. In Washington State this is RCW 7.28.070 and reads: Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding under such possession, by purchase, devise or descent, before said seven years shall have expired, and who shall continue such possession and continue to pay the taxes as aforesaid, so as to complete the possession and payment of taxes for the term aforesaid, shall be entitled to the benefit of this section.
Prescriptive Easement differs from adverse possession in that it refers to the use of the property, not possession.